Activities
Get Involved!Top of Page
Getting involved in extracurricular activities is a good way for students to meet new people, develop new skills, make a contribution and have some fun.
You can display your talents, develop your leadership and organizational abilities, learn to make decisions and manage your time, and enhance your people skills – all traits that will help you in high school and beyond.
Check out the many clubs and organizations you can join below!
You can display your talents, develop your leadership and organizational abilities, learn to make decisions and manage your time, and enhance your people skills – all traits that will help you in high school and beyond.
Check out the many clubs and organizations you can join below!
2023-2024 ASB OfficersTop of Page
Josue Chirinos
Co-President
Andrew Lieu
Co-President
Jackeline Do
Vice-President
Daniella Garcia
Treasurer
Marley Faafiti
Secretary
Class OfficersTop of Page
- Class officers represent their class (students in their grade)
- Class officers gather information on what the class wants - especially when it comes to events and activities
- Class Officers plan with ASB to make these things happen
2022-23 Class OfficersTop of Page
Class of 2024
Instagram: wco_2024
Lyly Heng
President
Valerie Rios Colon
Co-Vice-President
Analisa Villanueva
Co-Vice-President
Elias Alvarez
Secretary
Mayra Del Mazo Fuentes
Treasurer
Class of 2025
Instagram: wco_2025
Valerie Ortiz
President
Julizamarie Marquez
Vice-President
Violette Ramirez
Secretary
Paulina Meza Talavera
Treasurer
Class of 2026
Instagram: wco__2026
Camila Cortes
President
Czerina Mena
Vice-President
Camila Isla Mendez
Treasurer
Daijaah Jones
Secretary
Class of 2027
Active Clubs (Updated Oct 2023)Top of Page
Club Name | Meeting Days | Time | Location | Advisor | President |
A TO D | Mondays/Thursdays | 4:00 PM | Conference Room | Soledad Varela | Micaiah Wood |
Aqua Dynamics | Tuesday - Wednesday - Thursday | 4:30 - 6:00 PM | Pool | Kristina Kirby/Kahealani Zanoria | Fernando Pacheco & Jose Meza |
Art Club | M/TH | 10:30 AM | A141 | Cynthnia Cardenas | Victoria Tamayo |
Athletics | Monday-Friday | 4:30 PM | D209 | Meghan Levers | Delanny Meza |
Aztec Club | Mon/Tues | 4:30 - 6:30 | Lower Quad | Joey Tango | Marilyn Daniela Lara |
Badminton Team | Wednesday | Lunch | C107 | Linda Tran | Julie La |
Book Club | Tuesday/Thursday | Lunch | C101 | Ludy Aguada | Anna Vargas |
Boxing Club | Tuesday/Thursday | 3:15 | Hector Tejada | Noah Moreno | |
Basketball Club | Tuesday/Friday | Lunch | Gym | Joseph Sanfilippo/Joey Tango | Anthony Harris |
Boy's Athletics | Monday - Friday | 16:00 | Julie Gonzalez/Ernie Mendoza | Abi Johal | |
Boys Basketball | Wednesdays | 4:30 | F5 | Jamile Young/Chief | Huy Nguyen |
Builders Club | Monday/Thursday | AFTERSHOOL | C209 | Mr. Gonzales | Elias Barron |
Castle Club | Tuesday/Thursday | Lunch | F5 | Vito Chiala | Adrian Maldonaldo |
Californians for Justice | Thursday | Lunch | C203 | Fowler | Fernando Castenada |
Cheerleading | Tues/Thursday | 4:30 | B108 | Stephanie Arcia | Francesca Escobar |
Choir Club | Tuesday/Friday | 7:30 - 8:25 AM | E105 | Glenn Davis | Marilena-Joy Zanoria |
Child Development | Tuesday OR Friday | Lunch | L108 | Gemaline Day | Santiago Rivera |
Class of 2024 | Tuesday | 2:45 PM | F4 | Kyle Prince | Lyly Heng |
Class of 2025 | Tuesday | 2:45 PM | F4 | Kyle Prince | Valerie Ortiz |
Class of 2026 | Tuesday | 2:45 PM | F4 | Kyle Prince | Camila Cortes |
Class of 2027 | Tuesday | 2:45 PM | F4 | Kyle Prince | Layla Alba |
Cross Country | Monday-Friday | 4:05 PM | Track | Kerry Terry | Jesus Torres |
CVK | Monday | Lunch | B110 | Daniel Tran | Julie La |
Digital Arts & Music (DAaM) | Tuesday | Lunch | C203 | Daniella Potter | Adilene Escalante |
Dungeons & Dragons Club | Tuesday/Friday | 3:05 - 4:05 PM | C204 | Charles Fowler | Abram Aguilar |
East Side to the East Coast | Wednesday | 3:05 AM | C101 | Ludy Aguada | Phillip Le |
Electronics Academy | Mon/Thursday Lunch | Lunch | D102 | Eugene Martinez | Manraj Singh |
FASA | Thursday | Lunch | G117 | Anette Norona | Marq- Jaylord Viloria |
Fiat Lux | Thursday | Lunch | C101 | Ludy Aguada | Phillip Le |
Football | Monday - Friday | 4:30 PM | D207 | Carlo Maningo | Antonio Lopez |
Girls Basketball | Tuesday | 3:30 PM | F5 | Wayne Jurado | Jasia Collins |
Girl's Soccer | Monday-Friday | 4:30 PM | D209 | Meghan Levers | Delanny Meza |
Girl's Volleyball | Monday - Friday | 4 - 6 PM | Gym | Julie Gonzalez | Keia Maningo |
Global Dreamers Newcomers | Mondays/Wednesdays | 4:00 - 5:00 PM | E111 | Karen Fechino Toepp | Laura Acuna Carvajal & Angel |
La Raza | Tuesday | E107 | Aaron Cruz | ||
Latinos Club | Wednesdays | 12:40 PM | B104 | Carlos Torres Garcia | Alexandra Ruby Villa |
Leadership | Mondays/Tuesday | 2:20 PM/2:45 PM | F9 | Kyle Prince | Josue Chirinos & Andrew Lieu |
Mariachi | Monday-Friday | 4:30 PM | A131 | David Sanchez | Julissa Morfin |
Mental Health and Wellness Club | Tuesday (bi-weekly) | 2:45 - 3:45 PM | MHW Center | Jeanine Davis/ Lazaro Jaimez | Valerie Perez |
Minecraft Club | Wednesday | Lunch | G108 | Veronica Davis | Kobe Mendoza |
National Honors Society (NHS) | Monday | Lunch | C101 | Ludy Aguada | Hue Tran |
Overfelt Westling | Monday-Friday | 2:45 PM | Wrestling Room | Julie Gonzales/ Pean Saetern | Abi Johal |
Photo Club | Wednesday | 12:30 | A145 | Van Nguyen | Steven Munoz |
Polynesian | Thursday & Friday | C114 | Marcy Smith | Louisa Saipaia | |
Puente Club | Wednesday | 12:40 | C114 | Lynn Ha | Elias Martinez |
Roblox Club | Wednesday | 12:40 | David Sanchez | Marq Viloria | |
Royal Gardening Club | ? | 3:00 - 4:00 PM | Greenhouse | Mark Wightman | Mayra Del Mazo |
Royal Rugby | Monday/Wednesday | 6:30 - 8:00 PM | Football Fiel | John Selby/ Susanna Guardado | Veronica Gonzalez |
Shuttle Club | Friday | 12:35 | C107 | Linda Tran | Julie La |
Stray Paws | Tuesday | Lunch | Campus | Jonathan Hernandez | Winney Jiang |
Super Gaming Club | Monday-Friday | Lunch | C209 | Nicholas Gonzalez | John Aldana |
Tennis | Wednesday | 16:15 | E112 | Joey Tango | Avangelyne Chacon |
Tahitian | M/TH - Lunch C203 | 12:00 | C203 | Daniella Potter | Jasia Collins |
Unified Leadership Class | Monday-Wednesday- Thursday | 8:30 - 10:05 | E102 | Monique Paris | Julie La |
Volleyball Club | Tuesday/Thursday | Lunch | GYM | Daniella Potter | John Aldana |
Yearbook Club | ? | ? | ? | Marcy Smith / Kyle Prince | Emily Romero |
Zine Club | Mondays/Thursdays | Lunch | G110 | Michael Cross | Nicole Sanchez |